To provide the best experiences, we use technologies like cookies to store and/or access device information. Consenting to these technologies will allow us to process data such as browsing behavior or unique IDs on this site. Not consenting or withdrawing consent, may adversely affect certain features and functions.Privacy Policy

Free tool

Sales ramp time cost calculator: what slow ramp costs in quota

Put in your hiring plan, quota and ramp, and see how much quota goes unmet while new reps ramp and what a shorter ramp would be worth.

Updated By Kavyashree SB

  • 6.2 months

    average AE ramp to full productivity, the default ramp time

    The Bridge Group, 2026 (n=158)

  • 3.0 months

    average SDR ramp, if you are hiring sales development reps

    The Bridge Group, 2025 (n=351)

  • Free

    no sign-up: the numbers you type stay in your browser

How much does sales ramp time cost?

Slow ramp costs the quota new reps do not close while they learn. Multiply new hires a year by monthly quota, by months of ramp and by the share of quota missed during ramp. The value of a faster ramp is the same sum for the months you cut, at the same shortfall.

The calculator starts with an invented example team. Replace each number with your own; the target ramp is your assumption, not a promise, and the only published default is the current ramp time.

Your hiring and quotaDrag a slider or type your own figure.

Quota-carrying hires only. Illustrative, change to your own.

A fully ramped rep's monthly quota. Illustrative, change to your own.

Your estimate

Revenue at risk during ramp

$1,860,000

Quota not closed while new hires ramp

Value of cutting ramp by 1.2 months

$360,000

6.2 months down to 5 months

Per hire and per year

Shortfall per ramp month50% of $50,000 missed each month
$25,000
Revenue at risk per hireOver 6.2 months of ramp
$155,000
Value per hire of a faster ramp1.2 months sooner at full quota
$30,000
Revenue at risk at target rampAcross 12 new hires a year
$1,500,000
Your ramp
months

Months from start date to full quota. Default 6.2 months: AE average, The Bridge Group, 2026.

months

The ramp you are aiming for. Illustrative, change to your own.

%

Share of full quota a new hire closes per month while ramping. A rep who climbs evenly from zero to full quota averages about half. Illustrative, change to your own.

The calculation runs in your browser. Nothing you type is sent anywhere.

The formulas, in plain words

Ramp cost is the quota a ramping rep does not close, added up over every ramp month and every new hire. The value of a faster ramp is the part of that cost you remove.

Shortfall per ramp month
= Monthly quota × (1 − average attainment during ramp)
Revenue at risk during ramp
= New hires a year × current ramp months × shortfall per ramp month
Months of ramp cut
= Current ramp months − target ramp months
Value of cutting ramp
= New hires a year × months of ramp cut × shortfall per ramp month
Revenue at risk at target ramp
= Revenue at risk during ramp − value of cutting ramp
  • Shortfall: while a new rep ramps, they close only part of a full quota. If they average half of quota during ramp, each ramp month leaves the other half unmet.
  • Revenue at risk: multiply that monthly shortfall by the months it takes to reach full quota, then by the number of reps you hire in a year. This is the quota your plan assumes but a ramping team does not close.
  • Value of cutting ramp: each month removed from ramp is a month at full quota instead of ramp attainment, so it is worth one month of shortfall per hire. Multiply by the months cut and by the number of hires.
  • The target ramp is capped at the current ramp, so the value is never negative. The figures are quota, not gross profit; multiply by your gross margin if finance wants profit.

Worked example (invented numbers)

Every input here is an invented round number chosen for the arithmetic, except the 6.2-month ramp from The Bridge Group. It is not Revspire data, a benchmark or an expected result. A company hires 12 account executives a year, each carrying $50,000 of quota a month once ramped. They take 6.2 months to reach full quota and close 50% of quota on average while they ramp. The sales leader wants to get ramp down to 5 months.

Worked example with invented numbers: revenue at risk during ramp and the value of a faster ramp
StepArithmeticResult
Shortfall per ramp month$50,000 × 50%$25,000
Revenue at risk per hire6.2 months × $25,000$155,000
Revenue at risk during ramp12 hires × $155,000$1,860,000
Months of ramp cut6.2 − 51.2 months
Value of cutting ramp12 hires × 1.2 months × $25,000$360,000
Revenue at risk at target ramp$1,860,000 − $360,000$1,500,000
The 5-month target and the 50% attainment during ramp are assumptions picked for the arithmetic, not measured results. At an illustrative 80% gross margin, the value of the faster ramp would be $288,000 of gross profit.

Where the defaults come from

Only one default is a published figure: the current ramp time. Ramp is defined differently from company to company, so a survey average is a starting point, and your own cohorts are a better one. The target ramp, the quota and the attainment during ramp start at illustrative values.

Published figures behind the calculator defaults, and how each is used
FigureWhat it measuresHow the calculator uses it
6.2 monthsAverage AE ramp to full productivity. The Bridge Group, 2026, n=158 B2B companies, data collected online Q1-Q2 2026.Default for current ramp time.
3.0 monthsAverage SDR ramp. The Bridge Group, 2025, n=351 B2B companies.Context: enter it as the current ramp if you are costing SDR hires, with a monthly target in place of quota.
Days to a first closed-won dealMedian days from start date to a first won deal, by role. Revspire sales ramp time benchmark, aggregated customer data; a first-deal milestone, not full quota.Context only. It measures a different milestone, so it is not a default.

More published ramp figures, with their samples and dates, are on the onboarding and ramp statistics page and in the sales enablement research hub.

Assumptions and limits

  • Quota stands in for revenue. The calculator values ramp at quota. If your reps usually finish above or below quota once ramped, use what a ramped rep actually closes in a month instead.
  • Attainment during ramp is an average. Most reps close little in their first months and more toward the end. Use the average across the whole ramp, from your own last two or three hiring cohorts if you have them.
  • Shorter ramp keeps the same average. The value of a faster ramp assumes the months you cut move from ramp attainment to full quota. If a faster ramp also changes how reps perform during the remaining months, measure that separately.
  • Hiring is counted for one year. All new hires are treated as starting in the same year. Reps who start late in the year carry part of their ramp into the next one, so the shortfall falls partly in a later year.
  • Early attrition is not included. Reps who leave before they ramp cost recruiting, training and manager time on top of the shortfall. Leave it out to stay conservative, or add it as a separate line in your business case.
  • The target ramp is your assumption. Nothing on this page is an expected result. Set the target from a cohort you have already seen ramp faster, or from a milestone plan you can defend.

How to measure ramp time for real

The calculator turns assumptions into a number. To replace them with evidence, measure the last few hiring cohorts against one definition of ramp, as set out in what is sales ramp time?, and plan the next cohort with the sales onboarding plan template.

  1. Step 1: Define ramp the same way every time

    Pick one definition, such as the first full month at quota or the first quarter at quota, and the date ramp starts from. Ramp figures are only comparable within one definition.

  2. Step 2: Measure your last cohorts

    For each rep hired in the last year or two, record the start date, the month they first reached full quota and what they closed in each month before it. That gives you real inputs for both ramp months and attainment.

  3. Step 3: Track early milestones

    Time to a certified pitch, a first qualified opportunity and a first closed deal show a slow ramp months before the quota number does.

  4. Step 4: Change one thing per cohort

    When you change onboarding, compare the next cohort with the previous one on the same milestones, on similar territories, so the difference has fewer explanations.

  5. Step 5: Put the result in the plan

    Use the measured ramp and attainment in capacity planning, so the hiring plan assumes the ramp your team actually has.

Frequently asked questions

How do you calculate the cost of sales ramp time?

Multiply new hires a year by monthly quota, by current ramp months and by the share of quota missed during ramp. In the invented example on this page, 12 hires × $50,000 × 6.2 months × 50% is $1,860,000 of quota at risk during ramp.

What is the average ramp time for a sales rep?

The Bridge Group’s 2026 study of 158 B2B companies puts average AE ramp to full productivity at 6.2 months, the calculator’s default. Its 2025 study of 351 companies puts SDR ramp at 3.0 months. See onboarding and ramp statistics.

How much is cutting ramp time by one month worth?

One month of shortfall per hire: monthly quota × the share missed during ramp. At $50,000 a month and 50% attainment during ramp, that is $25,000 per hire, or $300,000 across 12 hires.

What is a good attainment figure to use during ramp?

Use your own: divide what your last cohorts closed before reaching full quota by the quota they would have carried over the same months. Without data, about half is a neutral starting point for a rep who climbs evenly from zero to full quota.

How do you shorten sales ramp time?

Teams usually work on the milestones before the first deal: a written onboarding plan with dates, a certified pitch before live calls, practice on the conversations new reps find hardest, and early access to real opportunities. The sales onboarding plan template lays out a plan by week, and what is sales ramp time? covers the milestones to track.

Should ramp cost use revenue or gross profit?

This calculator uses quota, which is closer to revenue. For a business case, multiply by gross margin, as the sales enablement ROI calculator does, so the figure is on the same basis finance uses for program cost.

Sources

Third-party sources were opened and checked for Revspire’s research pages on 15 October 2026. The Revspire benchmark is aggregated, anonymized customer data.

  1. The Bridge Group. 2026 AE Models, Motions & Metrics. Published 2026-06-22.
  2. The Bridge Group. 2025 SDR Models & Metrics Report. Published 2025-02-06.
  3. Revspire. Sales ramp time benchmark. Aggregated, anonymized customer data.
A walkthrough built around you

Accelerate Revenue Velocity.

See how Revspire brings content, coaching, buyer collaboration, and deal execution into one focused revenue workspace.

  • Know what assets drive revenue
  • See why deal-room deals win 35% vs 28%.
  • Cut onboarding time in half
SOC 2 Type II certified

Request Demo

Bring your ramp numbers and see how Revspire would track onboarding milestones for your next hiring cohort.

I'm interested in: