To provide the best experiences, we use technologies like cookies to store and/or access device information. Consenting to these technologies will allow us to process data such as browsing behavior or unique IDs on this site. Not consenting or withdrawing consent, may adversely affect certain features and functions.Privacy Policy

What the research says · Digital sales rooms

Digital sales room statistics: what the research says

Digital sales room statistics are mostly vendor platform data and analyst predictions. Flowla’s analysis of 30,000+ deal rooms found about 48% never receive any engagement. Gartner’s 2025 Market Guide is quoted as predicting that 30% of B2B sales cycles will run primarily through a digital sales room by 2028. No independent study measures DSR impact on close rates.

By Kavyashree SBLast updated:

  • ~48%

    of deal rooms never get any engagement (Flowla platform data, 30,000+ rooms)

    Source: Flowla
  • 25.3 vs 15.8 min

    average viewing time, winning vs losing proposals (Proposify, 742,137 proposals)

    Source: Proposify
  • 13

    people involved in the average B2B buying decision (Forrester, 2024)

    Source: Forrester

This page collects published third-party research for 16 questions. 13 have no reliable published benchmark as of October 2026. None of these figures are Revspire results. Vendor numbers are labelled with their evidence type.

Question 70Evidence strength:Weak

Do digital sales rooms improve close rates, and by how much?

No reliable published benchmark exists as of October 2026.

No independent study with a control group has measured DSR impact on close rates. The available evidence is analyst predictions, buyer-preference surveys and vendor case studies without baselines.

Proxy evidence

  • Gartner’s Market Guide for Digital Sales Rooms (24 February 2025), as quoted in a SalesHood press release, predicts that by 2028, 30% of all B2B sales cycles will run primarily through a DSR.SalesHood (press release quoting Gartner), 2025 · Analyst prediction · Prediction quoted from the gated Gartner Market Guide (24 February 2025)
  • The abstract of Gartner’s Market Guide for Digital Sales Rooms says DSRs can improve buyer and seller collaboration and may lead to higher-quality deals. It gives no figures.Gartner, 2025 · Analyst research · Analyst market guide; abstract contains no statistics
  • Gartner’s survey of 646 B2B buyers (August–September 2025) found 67% prefer to buy without a sales rep, and 45% used AI during a recent purchase.Gartner, 2026 · Analyst survey · n=646 B2B buyers, surveyed August-September 2025
  • Gartner reports that information which helps buyers advance is associated with a 2.8x change in the likelihood of an easy purchase, and a 3x change in the likelihood of a high-value, low-regret deal. No sample size is given.Gartner, n.d. · Analyst research · Sample size and survey date not stated on the page
  • Single-customer case study (Seismic): Elastic attributes $1M in closed-won opportunities to digital sales rooms, across 580+ rooms launched. No baseline or timeframe is given.Seismic, n.d. · Single-customer case study · One customer; no baseline or timeframe given

How to measure this in your team: Compare win rates for opportunities with an active room (buyer views in the last 30 days) against similar opportunities without one, controlling for segment and stage.

Question 71Evidence strength:Weak

How many unique stakeholders view a deal room in won vs lost deals?

No reliable published benchmark exists as of October 2026.

No published data compares room viewers in won and lost deals. Estimates of buying-group size vary widely by definition, and the average room is seen by far fewer people than any of them.

Proxy evidence

  • Forrester’s State of Business Buying 2024 reports 13 people involved in the average buying decision.Forrester, 2024 · Analyst survey · Sample size not stated in the press release
  • TrustRadius and Pavilion’s 2024 survey (2,164 technology buyers) found 96% of buying groups have five or fewer members.TrustRadius and Pavilion (via MarTech Series), 2024 · Vendor survey · 2,164 technology buyers and 243 go-to-market professionals
  • Ebsta’s 2023 report (2022 data) counts 10 external stakeholders per deal.Ebsta and Pavilion, 2023 · Vendor platform data · 3.2M opportunities, 364 companies, $37B pipeline (2022 data)
  • Flowla’s platform data reports an average of 2.9 stakeholders per room.Flowla, 2026 · Vendor platform data · 30,000+ deal rooms created in Flowla, plus a survey of 100+ sales professionals
  • Gong reports closed-won deals include 67% more contacts than closed-lost deals.Gong, n.d. · Vendor platform data · "Millions of sales interactions"; deal count not stated

How to measure this in your team: Report unique buyer-side viewers per room for won and lost opportunities, by segment.

Question 72Evidence strength:Moderate

At what stakeholder count does win rate stop improving?

The best published data reports win rates by the number of buyer relationships for each deal-size segment. It does not identify a ceiling, but it does show that more relationships go with higher win rates in larger deals.

Best available evidence

  • Ebsta (2022 data, 3.2M opportunities) reports average win rates of 48% for medium deals with 7–9 relationships, 39% higher than with 4–6. Enterprise deals with 10–12 relationships won 42% of the time, and small deals with 1–3 relationships 29%.Ebsta and Pavilion, 2023 · Vendor platform data · 3.2M opportunities, 364 companies, $37B pipeline (2022 data)
  • Gong reports closed-won deals include 67% more contacts than closed-lost deals.Gong, n.d. · Vendor platform data · "Millions of sales interactions"; deal count not stated

How to measure this in your team: Plot win rate against the number of engaged buyer contacts by segment. Find the count after which the curve flattens.

Question 73Evidence strength:Weak

Do deals with a mutual action plan close faster, and by how many days?

No reliable published benchmark exists as of October 2026.

No published study with a disclosed method measures how much faster deals with a mutual action plan close. One vendor reports a win-rate difference without giving its method.

Proxy evidence

  • Outreach states that deals where AEs engaged buyers with a mutual action plan had a 26% higher win rate. The dataset and method are not disclosed, and no days-to-close figure is given.Outreach (Grace Presnick), 2024 · Vendor platform data · Method and dataset not disclosed

How to measure this in your team: Compare median days from MAP creation to close, and win rates, for opportunities with and without a shared MAP, at the same stage and segment.

Question 74Evidence strength:Weak

Which mutual action plan step stalls most often?

No reliable published benchmark exists as of October 2026.

No published data reports which mutual action plan steps stall. Stalling itself is common in B2B buying.

Proxy evidence

  • Forrester reports that 86% of B2B purchases stall.Forrester, 2024 · Analyst survey · Sample size not stated in the press release
  • Flowla’s platform data shows rooms average about 19 action items. The page reports no completion or stall rates.Flowla, 2026 · Vendor platform data · 30,000+ deal rooms created in Flowla, plus a survey of 100+ sales professionals

How to measure this in your team: For each MAP step type, report the share overdue by more than seven days and the median delay.

Question 75Evidence strength:None

Does a MAP with buyer-owned tasks outperform a seller-only MAP?

No reliable published benchmark exists as of October 2026.

No published data compares mutual action plans with buyer-owned tasks against seller-only plans.

How to measure this in your team: Compare win rate and cycle length for MAPs where buyers own at least one task with MAPs owned only by the seller.

Question 76Evidence strength:Weak

Which content do buyers open most in the 14 days before signing?

No reliable published benchmark exists as of October 2026.

No published data covers pre-signature content consumption. The nearest data covers proposal engagement and total content consumed.

Proxy evidence

  • Proposify’s 2026 report (742,137 proposals) found winning proposals were viewed for an average of 25.3 minutes, against 15.8 minutes for losing proposals.Proposify, 2026 · Vendor platform data · 742,137 proposals sent through Proposify in 2025
  • FocusVision found buyers consume an average of 13 pieces of content before choosing a vendor.MarTech (FocusVision survey), 2020 · Trade press report of a survey · Sample size not stated; marketing executives at companies with 500+ employees

How to measure this in your team: For won deals, rank the assets opened by buyers in the 14 days before signature by unique viewers and total time.

Question 77Evidence strength:Moderate

How long do buyers spend reading a proposal or deck?

For proposals, there is now large-scale vendor data. Buyers spent about 25 minutes on proposals they went on to sign, and about 16 minutes on ones they rejected. We found no comparable published data for sales decks.

Best available evidence

  • Across 742,137 proposals sent through Proposify in 2025, winning proposals were viewed for an average of 25.3 minutes and losing ones for 15.8 minutes.Proposify, 2026 · Vendor platform data · 742,137 proposals sent through Proposify in 2025

How to measure this in your team: Report the median total buyer viewing time per proposal or deck, split by outcome and by number of viewers.

Question 78Evidence strength:None

Which slides or pages do buyers actually look at (pricing, security, intro)?

No reliable published benchmark exists as of October 2026.

No published section-level benchmark is available as text. Proposify shows section view time only in a chart and suggests buyers check pricing first.

How to measure this in your team: Report each section or slide’s share of total viewing time across won and lost deals.

Question 79Evidence strength:Moderate

Does proposal or pricing view time predict close?

Viewing time and views are associated with winning, but no published model shows how well they predict a close.

Best available evidence

  • Proposify reports signed proposals were viewed more often (about 12 views against about 8) and for longer (25.3 against 15.8 minutes) than rejected ones.Proposify, 2026 · Vendor platform data · 742,137 proposals sent through Proposify in 2025

How to measure this in your team: Test whether proposal views and time in the first seven days after sending predict closed-won, using a simple holdout.

Question 80Evidence strength:Weak

How many days of buyer silence signal a deal going dark?

No reliable published benchmark exists as of October 2026.

No published deal-level threshold exists. Prospecting data shows how quickly response likelihood falls, and room data shows normal visit gaps.

Proxy evidence

  • Outreach’s analysis of 12M+ prospects (2019–2020) found expected conversion fell 3x after two days of silence from the first touchpoint.Outreach (Pavel Dmitriev), 2020 · Vendor platform data · 12M+ prospects, June 2019-August 2020
  • Flowla’s platform data reports an average of 2 days between visits to a deal room.Flowla, 2026 · Vendor platform data · 30,000+ deal rooms created in Flowla, plus a survey of 100+ sales professionals

How to measure this in your team: For lost deals, find the length of buyer inactivity after which the win probability of similar deals drops by half.

Question 81Evidence strength:Weak

What share of deal rooms get forwarded beyond the original champion?

No reliable published benchmark exists as of October 2026.

No published forwarding rate exists. Platform data gives averages for sharing and viewers per room.

Proxy evidence

  • Flowla reports an average of 2.4 share actions and 2.9 stakeholders per room.Flowla, 2026 · Vendor platform data · 30,000+ deal rooms created in Flowla, plus a survey of 100+ sales professionals

How to measure this in your team: Report the share of rooms with at least one buyer-side viewer who was not invited by the seller.

Question 82Evidence strength:Weak

How many times does the champion revisit the room before signature?

No reliable published benchmark exists as of October 2026.

No published data reports champion revisits before signature. Room-level averages are available.

Proxy evidence

  • Flowla reports an average of 18.8 sessions per room and 7 days from room creation to first view.Flowla, 2026 · Vendor platform data · 30,000+ deal rooms created in Flowla, plus a survey of 100+ sales professionals

How to measure this in your team: For won deals, count the champion’s sessions in the room from first view to signature.

Question 83Evidence strength:Weak

Do deals whose economic buyer views the room close at higher ACV?

No reliable published benchmark exists as of October 2026.

No published data links economic-buyer room views to ACV. Benchmark data shows early senior engagement separates top performers.

Proxy evidence

  • Ebsta reports top performers are 241% more likely to have the economic buyer engaged before a solution is presented, and win rates are 42% lower when the C-suite is engaged late.Ebsta, 2024 · Vendor platform data · $57.3B of revenue analyzed, compared with 2023
  • Gartner (2018) found buyers who receive helpful information that eases the purchase are three times as likely to buy the bigger option with less regret.Gartner, 2018 · Analyst research · Sample size not stated in the release

How to measure this in your team: Compare median ACV for won deals where the economic buyer viewed the room with won deals where they did not, by segment.

Question 84Evidence strength:Weak

What is a good deal-room engagement rate by segment?

No reliable published benchmark exists as of October 2026.

No independent benchmark by segment exists. One vendor’s platform data suggests many rooms are never opened at all.

Proxy evidence

  • Flowla reports that about 48% of deal rooms created by its customers never get any engagement. The figure is not broken down by segment.Flowla, 2026 · Vendor platform data · 30,000+ deal rooms created in Flowla, plus a survey of 100+ sales professionals

How to measure this in your team: Report the share of rooms with buyer activity in the 14 days after sharing, and median sessions per room, by segment.

Question 85Evidence strength:Weak

When are security/trust documents opened and does it predict in-quarter close?

No reliable published benchmark exists as of October 2026.

No published data covers when security documents are opened or what that predicts. Surveys confirm that security reviews matter to deals.

Proxy evidence

  • Nearly 80% of security and compliance professionals surveyed by Conveyor say security questionnaires are important or critical for closing deals.Conveyor, n.d. · Vendor survey · 100+ security and compliance professionals at SaaS companies

How to measure this in your team: Report the days from the first security-document view to close, and the in-quarter close rate for deals with and without an early view.

Summary: the best available figure for each question

13 of the 16 questions on this page have no reliable published benchmark as of October 2026.

Digital sales rooms: question, best available figure, source, year and evidence strength
QuestionBest available figureSourceYearStrength
70. Do digital sales rooms improve close rates, and by how much?No controlled data; Gartner predicts 30% of B2B cycles run through DSRs by 2028SalesHood (press release quoting Gartner)2025Weak
71. How many unique stakeholders view a deal room in won vs lost deals?Buying groups of 13 (Forrester) vs ≤5 for 96% (TrustRadius); rooms average 2.9 viewersForrester; TrustRadius and Pavilion (via MarTech Series); Flowla2024; 2024; 2026Weak
72. At what stakeholder count does win rate stop improving?48% win rate at 7–9 relationships (medium deals), 2022 dataEbsta and Pavilion2023Moderate
73. Do deals with a mutual action plan close faster, and by how many days?No days data; one vendor reports a 26% higher win rate (method undisclosed)Outreach (Grace Presnick)2024Weak
74. Which mutual action plan step stalls most often?No step data; 86% of purchases stallForrester2024Weak
75. Does a MAP with buyer-owned tasks outperform a seller-only MAP?No published data——None
76. Which content do buyers open most in the 14 days before signing?No pre-signature data; winning proposals viewed 25.3 vs 15.8 minutesProposify2026Weak
77. How long do buyers spend reading a proposal or deck?25.3 min (won) vs 15.8 min (lost) per proposalProposify2026Moderate
78. Which slides or pages do buyers actually look at (pricing, security, intro)?No published data——None
79. Does proposal or pricing view time predict close?~12 vs ~8 views and 25.3 vs 15.8 min for won vs lost proposalsProposify2026Moderate
80. How many days of buyer silence signal a deal going dark?No deal data; prospect conversion falls 3x after 2 silent daysOutreach (Pavel Dmitriev)2020Weak
81. What share of deal rooms get forwarded beyond the original champion?No forwarding rate; 2.4 shares and 2.9 stakeholders per roomFlowla2026Weak
82. How many times does the champion revisit the room before signature?No champion data; rooms average 18.8 sessionsFlowla2026Weak
83. Do deals whose economic buyer views the room close at higher ACV?No room data; top performers 241% likelier to engage the economic buyer earlyEbsta2024Weak
84. What is a good deal-room engagement rate by segment?~48% of rooms never engaged (one vendor, not by segment)Flowla2026Weak
85. When are security/trust documents opened and does it predict in-quarter close?No data; ~80% say questionnaires are critical to closingConveyorn.d.Weak

Widely repeated figures to treat with care

  • Gartner digital sales room adoption predictions. Different dates circulate for Gartner’s DSR prediction. The version we verified is “30% of B2B sales cycles by 2028”, from the February 2025 Market Guide, as quoted by a vendor.SalesHood (press release quoting Gartner), 2025 · Analyst prediction · Prediction quoted from the gated Gartner Market Guide (24 February 2025)

Methodology

Each question comes from Revspire’s list of buyer questions that lack a data-backed public answer. For each one, we searched for published evidence in October 2026 and opened every source cited here. We preferred primary research from analysts, research firms, academic studies and large vendor datasets that state a sample size and method.

Every figure keeps its original wording, date and sample. Vendor numbers are labelled by evidence type (vendor survey, vendor platform data, sponsored study or single-customer case study). Case studies describe one company and are not benchmarks. Where we found nothing reliable, we say so and show proxy evidence from adjacent fields, clearly marked.

Revspire has not published benchmark data, and no figure on this page comes from Revspire customers or the Revspire platform.

How evidence strength is graded

Strong
Independent or peer-reviewed research with a disclosed method that answers the question directly.
Moderate
Disclosed-method analyst, research-firm or large vendor dataset that answers the question directly but has limits (vendor-run, self-reported, or partial scope).
Weak
Indirect proxy, undisclosed sample, single-customer case study, or a figure more than ten years old.
None
No published evidence found.

Frequently asked questions

Do digital sales rooms increase win rates?

No independent controlled study has been published. Vendor case studies report results without baselines, and Flowla’s data shows about 48% of rooms never get any engagement. Measure your own rooms against similar deals without one.

How many stakeholders are in a B2B buying group?

It depends on the definition. Forrester (2024) reports 13 people involved in the average decision, while TrustRadius (2024) found 96% of buying groups have five or fewer members. Rooms in Flowla’s data average 2.9 stakeholders.

How long do buyers spend on a proposal?

Proposify’s analysis of 742,137 proposals sent in 2025 found an average of 25.3 minutes on winning proposals and 15.8 minutes on losing ones.

Revspire Digital Sales Rooms record buyer engagement, stakeholder maps and mutual action plan progress. Those are the signals needed to measure room engagement, MAP stalls and champion activity.

Sources

All 17 sources were opened and checked on 2026-10-15.

  1. Conveyor. B2B SaaS Customer Trust Benchmark Report. Undated page, accessed 2026-10-15. Vendor survey; 100+ security and compliance professionals at SaaS companies.
  2. Ebsta. H1 Update 2024 B2B Sales Benchmarks. 2024-07-01. Vendor platform data; $57.3B of revenue analyzed, compared with 2023.
  3. Ebsta and Pavilion. 2023 B2B Sales Benchmark Report. 2023-02-01. Vendor platform data; 3.2M opportunities, 364 companies, $37B pipeline (2022 data).
  4. Flowla. State of Digital Sales Rooms in 2026. 2026-02-17. Vendor platform data; 30,000+ deal rooms created in Flowla, plus a survey of 100+ sales professionals.
  5. Forrester. Forrester: To Master B2B Buying Mayhem, Providers Must Prioritize Buyers’ Needs (The State of Business Buying, 2024). 2024-12-04. Analyst survey; Sample size not stated in the press release.
  6. Gartner. Customer Confidence (Gartner for Sales insight page). Undated page, accessed 2026-10-15. Analyst research; Sample size and survey date not stated on the page.
  7. Gartner. Gartner Sales Survey Finds 67% of B2B Buyers Prefer a Rep-Free Experience. 2026-03-09. Analyst survey; n=646 B2B buyers, surveyed August-September 2025.
  8. Gartner. Gartner Says B2B Brands Need to Rethink Their Content Marketing Strategy. 2018-10-10. Analyst research; Sample size not stated in the release.
  9. Gartner. Market Guide for Digital Sales Rooms (abstract). 2025-02-24. Analyst research; Analyst market guide; abstract contains no statistics.
  10. Gong. The Data-Backed Guide to Multi-Threading and Team Selling. Undated guide, accessed 2026-10-15. Vendor platform data; "Millions of sales interactions"; deal count not stated.
  11. MarTech (FocusVision survey). B2B buyers consume an average of 13 content pieces before deciding on a vendor. 2020-02-14. Trade press report of a survey; Sample size not stated; marketing executives at companies with 500+ employees.
  12. Outreach (Grace Presnick). How to Improve Win Rates by 26% With a Best-in-Class Mutual Action Plan. 2024-02-19. Vendor platform data; Method and dataset not disclosed.
  13. Outreach (Pavel Dmitriev). New Data to Help You Break Buyer Silence in the Sales Cycle. 2020-10-08. Vendor platform data; 12M+ prospects, June 2019-August 2020.
  14. Proposify. State of Proposals 2026. 2026-01-01. Vendor platform data; 742,137 proposals sent through Proposify in 2025.
  15. SalesHood (press release quoting Gartner). SalesHood Recognized in the 2025 Gartner Market Guide for Digital Sales Rooms. 2025-03-14. Analyst prediction; Prediction quoted from the gated Gartner Market Guide (24 February 2025).
  16. Seismic. Elastic customer story. Undated page, accessed 2026-10-15. Single-customer case study; One customer; no baseline or timeframe given.
  17. TrustRadius and Pavilion (via MarTech Series). 2024 B2B Buying Disconnect: The Year of the Brand Crisis. 2024-06-10. Vendor survey; 2,164 technology buyers and 243 go-to-market professionals.