To provide the best experiences, we use technologies like cookies to store and/or access device information. Consenting to these technologies will allow us to process data such as browsing behavior or unique IDs on this site. Not consenting or withdrawing consent, may adversely affect certain features and functions.Privacy Policy

Revspire benchmark · Battlecard usage

Battlecard usage benchmark: do reps who open battlecards win more?

In aggregated Revspire customer data, competitive opportunities where the rep opened the relevant battlecard before close were won 44% of the time, against 31% where the rep did not (6 months to October 2026). Only 43% of battlecard opens reached proof points and customer evidence, a card's opens fell by half a median of 45 days after an update, and role-plays scored 4.2 out of 5 with the battlecard read first, against 3.6 without.

By Kavyashree SBLast updated:

  • 44% vs 31%

    Win rate of competitive opportunities where the rep opened the relevant battlecard vs did not (6 months to October 2026)

    Revspire customer data

  • 43%

    Share of battlecard opens that reached proof points and customer evidence

    Revspire customer data

  • 45 days

    Median time until a battlecard's opens fall by half after an update

    Revspire customer data

This is original Revspire data: At least 10 customer organizations behind each figure, battlecard opens, the sections they reached and the deal stage at the time, battlecard updates, competitive opportunities (6 months for the win-rate comparison) and scored role-plays, 12 months to October 2026. The figures are aggregated and anonymized, and they describe patterns in Revspire customer data rather than proving cause and effect.

Do reps who open battlecards win more competitive deals?

Competitive opportunities where the rep opened the relevant battlecard before the opportunity closed were won 44% of the time, against 31% where the rep did not: a 13-point gap, or about 42% higher in relative terms. This comparison covers the 6 months to October 2026, not the 12 months behind the rest of this page. It does not show that opening a card won anyone a deal. Reps who prepare with battlecards may also be the more diligent sellers, and a rep is more likely to look up a card in a deal that is active and still winnable than in one that is already slipping away: a selection effect in both cases. What the gap does show is that battlecard opens are a signal worth tracking on competitive deals, next to win/loss reviews.

Win rate of competitive opportunities, by whether the rep opened the relevant battlecard before close
  • Rep opened the relevant battlecard44%
  • Rep did not open the relevant battlecard31%

Source: Revspire customer data, 6 months to October 2026.

  • Win rate = won ÷ (won + lost) competitive opportunities closed in the period, in each group. "Opened" means the rep opened the relevant battlecard before the opportunity closed.
  • Absolute difference = 44 − 31 = 13 percentage points. Relative difference = 44 ÷ 31 − 1 ≈ 42%.
  • This comparison comes from a 6-month data cut (aggregated Revspire customer data, 6 months to October 2026, at least 10 organizations per figure), so its sample differs from the rest of this page.
  • It is not directly comparable with the 30% win rate on deals with a named competitor in our B2B SaaS win rate and sales cycle benchmark, which covers a different period and set of deals.

Which battlecard sections do reps actually read?

Every battlecard open reached the overview, but only 78% reached competitive differentiation, 61% competitor weaknesses, 52% objection responses and 43% proof points and customer evidence. Fewer than half of opens got as far as the proof, which is often what a rep needs to answer a sceptical buyer. Some of the drop may be healthy: a rep who needed only the differentiators had no reason to go further. But a card that keeps its evidence in a final section is showing it to a minority of the reps who open it. The practical fix is placement, not length. Put a one-line proof point beside each differentiator and objection response, so the evidence travels with the claim, and keep the overview short enough to point a rep straight to the answer they came for.

Share of battlecard opens that reached each section
  • Overview100%
  • Competitive differentiation78%
  • Competitor weaknesses61%
  • Objection responses52%
  • Proof points and customer evidence43%

Source: Revspire customer data, 12 months to October 2026.

  • Share of opens reaching a section = battlecard opens that reached that section ÷ all battlecard opens.
  • The shares do not add up to 100%, because one open can reach several sections.

At which deal stage do reps open battlecards most?

Evaluation accounted for the largest share of battlecard opens, 35%, followed by security and procurement (27%), negotiation (20%) and discovery (18%). Evaluation is where buyers compare vendors side by side, so reps reaching for competitive material there is expected. More telling is that nearly half of opens, 47%, came in the two late stages, security and procurement plus negotiation, when a competitor can resurface as leverage on price and terms. Discovery had the smallest share, although it is where landmine questions shape how a buyer frames the comparison. The shares also reflect how many deals reach each stage and how long they stay there, so they are not a ranking of where cards matter most. Check that every card has answers that work late in a deal, not only in a first meeting.

Share of battlecard opens, by deal stage at the time of the open
  • Discovery18%
  • Evaluation35%
  • Security and procurement27%
  • Negotiation20%

Source: Revspire customer data, 12 months to October 2026.

  • Shares of all battlecard opens, by deal stage; they add up to 100% (18 + 35 + 27 + 20 = 100).
  • Late stages: security and procurement plus negotiation = 27 + 20 = 47%.

How long do reps keep opening a battlecard after it is updated?

After a battlecard was updated, it took a median of 45 days, a little over six weeks, for its opens to fall by half. An update brings reps back to a card, and that attention fades over the following weeks rather than lasting until the next scheduled review. This measures attention, not accuracy: a card whose opens have halved is not necessarily out of date. Two practical points follow. First, an update reaches reps mainly in the weeks after it is published, so announce it where reps already work and say what changed. Second, if you review cards once a quarter, the median card's opens will have halved about halfway between reviews, so plan a reminder around six weeks after each update, such as a short team-meeting mention or a role-play on the card.

Battlecard attention after an update
MeasureMedian
Days from a battlecard update until its opens fell by half45 days
  • Days from a battlecard update until the card's opens fell by half; the median is across updated battlecards.
  • 45 days ÷ 7 ≈ 6.4 weeks.

Do reps score higher in role-play after reading the battlecard?

Role-plays where the rep read the battlecard first scored 4.2 on the 1–5 scale, against 3.6 where the rep did not: a gap of 0.6 points, or about 17% higher in relative terms. Reading first means the rep comes into the conversation with the approved differentiators and objection responses fresh in mind, which fits the gap. It may also reflect who reads first: reps who prepare before a practice session may be the more conscientious, and stronger, reps anyway (a selection effect). Either way, it is cheap to act on. Make reading the card the first step of every competitive role-play assignment, then compare the same reps' scores with and without it over the next few weeks to see whether the pattern holds for your team.

Role-play score, by whether the rep read the battlecard first (scale 1–5)
  • Battlecard read first4.2
  • Battlecard not read first3.6

Source: Revspire customer data, 12 months to October 2026.

  • Role-play scores use a 1–5 scale.
  • Difference = 4.2 − 3.6 = 0.6 points. Relative difference = 4.2 ÷ 3.6 − 1 ≈ 17%.

How to use this benchmark

  • Track battlecard opens on competitive opportunities and compare win rates with and without an open in your own CRM, ideally within each rep's own deals, so rep quality does not explain the whole gap.
  • Put proof where reps will see it: a one-line proof point beside each differentiator and objection response, since only 43% of opens reached the proof section.
  • Plan the second push. Announce each update where reps work, then remind them about six weeks later, when the median card's opens had halved.
  • Write for evaluation and the late stages: 35% of opens came in evaluation and 47% in security and procurement or negotiation, so pricing guidance and objection responses need to be as current as the differentiators.
  • Make reading the card the first step of competitive role-play assignments. Role-plays with the battlecard read first scored 4.2 against 3.6 on the 1–5 scale.

Method and sample

Organizations
At least 10 customer organizations behind each figure
Records
Battlecard opens, the sections they reached and the deal stage at the time, battlecard updates, competitive opportunities (6 months for the win-rate comparison) and scored role-plays
Period
12 months to October 2026

The figures come from aggregated, anonymized Revspire customer data: battlecard opens, the sections each open reached and the deal stage at the time, battlecard updates, competitive opportunities and their outcomes, and scored role-plays. The win-rate comparison covers competitive opportunities closed in the 6 months to October 2026; every other figure covers the 12 months before Revspire supplied them in October 2026.

Each figure is based on at least 10 organizations. No figure identifies a customer, a rep or a deal. Customer contracts allow aggregated, anonymized benchmarks.

In the win-rate comparison, an opportunity counts as opened when the rep opened the relevant battlecard before the opportunity closed, and win rate is won ÷ (won + lost). Section reach is the share of battlecard opens that reached each section. Update decay is the median number of days from a battlecard update until its opens fell by half. Role-play scores use a 1–5 scale.

These are observed correlations in Revspire customer data, not a random sample of all sales teams, and they do not show that any product caused a result.

Limitations

  • Every comparison here is a correlation. Reps who open battlecards, or read one before a role-play, may be more diligent or stronger sellers, and reps may open cards more in deals that are still winnable (a selection effect), so the 44% vs 31% and 4.2 vs 3.6 gaps are not the effect of the battlecard alone.
  • The win-rate comparison covers 6 months and a different set of deals from the 12-month figures, and it is not directly comparable with the competitive win rate in our B2B SaaS win rate and sales cycle benchmark.
  • Section reach shows how far opens got into a card, not whether the rep read or used what was there.
  • Stage shares depend on how many deals reach each stage and how long they stay there. Sample sizes and splits by segment or competitor are not reported in this edition.

Frequently asked questions

Do sales battlecards improve win rates?

In Revspire customer data, competitive opportunities where the rep opened the relevant battlecard before close were won 44% of the time, against 31% where the rep did not (6 months to October 2026). That is a correlation: reps who prepare may also be stronger sellers.

Which parts of a battlecard do reps read?

Every open reached the overview; 78% reached competitive differentiation, 61% competitor weaknesses, 52% objection responses and 43% proof points and customer evidence. Put a proof point beside each claim rather than saving the evidence for the end.

How often should battlecards be updated?

Review cards on a schedule and after competitor changes. This data measures attention, not accuracy: a card's opens fell by half a median of 45 days after an update, so remind reps about each card around six weeks after you update it.

When do reps use battlecards in the sales cycle?

35% of battlecard opens came in evaluation, 27% in security and procurement, 20% in negotiation and 18% in discovery. Nearly half (47%) came in the two late stages, so cards need answers that work in negotiation too.

Does reading a battlecard help in sales role-play?

Role-plays where the rep read the battlecard first scored 4.2 on a 1–5 scale, against 3.6 without, a gap of 0.6 points. Reps who prepare may be stronger anyway, so treat it as an association worth testing.

Can I use this benchmark in my own report?

Yes, cite it as "Revspire battlecard usage benchmark, 2026" with a link to this page, and include the sample and periods shown in the method section: 6 months for the win-rate comparison and 12 months for everything else.

How to cite this benchmark

Revspire, "Battlecard usage benchmark: do reps who open battlecards win more?", 2026. https://www.revspire.io/research/battlecard-usage-benchmark

The data on this page is published under Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International (CC BY 4.0): you may reuse the figures and charts if you credit Revspire and link to this page.