To provide the best experiences, we use technologies like cookies to store and/or access device information. Consenting to these technologies will allow us to process data such as browsing behavior or unique IDs on this site. Not consenting or withdrawing consent, may adversely affect certain features and functions.Privacy Policy

Revspire benchmark · Seller search and AI assistants

Seller search and AI assistant benchmark: how reps find content and what they ask AI

In aggregated Revspire customer data, 28% of seller searches ended without the seller opening any result, and when a result was opened, the median time from search to opening it was 18 seconds. Of the questions sellers asked Revspire's AI assistant, 30% were about product and solution information, 22% competitive positioning, 18% industry and use-case content, 15% objection handling and 9% sales process and playbooks.

By Kavyashree SBLast updated:

  • 28%

    Share of seller searches that ended with no result opened

    Revspire customer data

  • 18 sec

    Median time from a seller search to opening a result

    Revspire customer data

  • 30%

    Share of AI assistant questions about product and solution information, the largest category

    Revspire customer data

This is original Revspire data: At least 10 customer organizations behind each figure, seller searches in Revspire, the results opened from them, and questions sellers asked Revspire's AI assistant, 12 months to October 2026. The figures are aggregated and anonymized, and they describe patterns in Revspire customer data rather than proving cause and effect.

How long does it take sales reps to find content?

When a seller's search led to a result being opened, the median time from running the search to opening the result was 18 seconds. That measures the search step only, not the whole job of finding, checking and sending the right asset. It is far shorter than the hours-a-year search figures repeated in vendor blogs, which we could not trace to a primary study (see our sales content usage statistics page). In this data a search that works is quick; the larger cost sits in the searches that do not work, covered next.

Seller search in Revspire, 12 months to October 2026
MeasureResult
Median time from a search to opening a result18 seconds
Searches that ended with no result opened28%
  • Time to open is measured on searches where the seller opened a result.

How many seller searches fail to find anything?

28% of seller searches, a little more than one in four, ended without the seller opening any result. A search with no result opened is the clearest measurable sign that the seller did not find what they needed: nothing matched, or nothing in the list looked right. Some of those sellers may have searched again or asked a colleague, so 28% is not the share of needs that went unmet. It is where content gaps show up first, and the queries behind those searches tell the content team what to create, retitle or retire.

Seller searches by outcome
  • A result was opened72%
  • No result was opened28%

Source: Revspire customer data, 12 months to October 2026.

  • No result opened = the seller did not open any result from that search.

What do sales reps ask AI assistants?

Product and solution information was the largest category, at 30% of the questions sellers asked Revspire's AI assistant. Competitive positioning came next at 22%, then industry and use-case content (18%), objection handling (15%) and sales process and playbooks (9%), with 6% on other topics. Competitive and objection questions together made up 37%, more than a third. Those are the answers a seller is most likely to repeat to a buyer, so they need to come from approved, current battlecards and objection plays rather than from whatever document the assistant finds first.

Questions sellers asked the AI assistant, by category
  • Product and solution information30%
  • Competitive positioning22%
  • Industry and use-case content18%
  • Objection handling15%
  • Sales process and playbooks9%
  • Other6%

Source: Revspire customer data, 12 months to October 2026.

  • Shares of all questions sellers asked the AI assistant; they add up to 100%.

How to use this benchmark

  • Measure your own no-open rate: searches with no result opened ÷ all searches. It was 28% in this data; review the queries behind those searches every month.
  • Fix the most common no-open queries first, either by adding the missing asset or by retitling an existing one with the words sellers actually type.
  • Plan AI assistant content around what sellers ask: product and solution information (30%), competitive positioning (22%) and industry use cases (18%) together cover 70% of questions.
  • Give every competitive and objection answer an owner and a review date. Together they were 37% of AI assistant questions, and they are the answers most likely to reach a buyer.

Method and sample

Organizations
At least 10 customer organizations behind each figure
Records
Seller searches in Revspire, the results opened from them, and questions sellers asked Revspire's AI assistant
Period
12 months to October 2026

The figures come from aggregated, anonymized Revspire customer data covering the 12 months before Revspire supplied them in October 2026: seller searches in Revspire and the results opened from them, and the questions sellers asked Revspire's AI assistant, grouped by category.

Each figure is based on at least 10 organizations. No figure identifies a customer, a seller or a search. Customer contracts allow aggregated, anonymized benchmarks.

A search counts as ending with no result opened when the seller opened none of its results. Search time is the median time from running a search to opening a result.

These are observed patterns in Revspire customer data, not a random sample of all sales teams, and they do not show that any product caused a result.

Limitations

  • A search with no result opened is a proxy for a failed search: some sellers may have found what they needed in a result title, or searched again with other words.
  • Searches and questions in Revspire may differ from searching shared drives or general-purpose AI tools, and content found outside Revspire is not counted.
  • The category shares describe what sellers asked, not how often the AI answered correctly. How questions were grouped into categories is not detailed in this edition.

Frequently asked questions

How long do sales reps spend searching for content?

In Revspire customer data, the median time from a seller search to opening a result was 18 seconds. The bigger loss is the searches that fail: 28% ended with no result opened.

What do sales reps ask AI assistants?

Product and solution information (30% of questions), competitive positioning (22%), industry and use-case content (18%), objection handling (15%), sales process and playbooks (9%) and other topics (6%).

What share of seller searches fail?

28% of seller searches ended without the seller opening any result, a little more than one in four.

How do you find sales content gaps?

Start with the searches that end with no result opened. Group their queries by topic each month, then create the missing asset or retitle an existing one with the words sellers use.

Can I use this benchmark in my own report?

Yes, cite it as "Revspire seller search and AI assistant benchmark, 2026" with a link to this page, and include the sample and period shown in the method section.

How to cite this benchmark

Revspire, "Seller search and AI assistant benchmark: how reps find content and what they ask AI", 2026. https://www.revspire.io/research/seller-search-and-ai-assistant-benchmark